What you should know about Cocoa Butter
Cocoa trees were first cultivated in the Mexico, circa 1500 BC, but only fairly recently has Cocoa Butter become a skin care ingredient. Cocoa Butter is the key ingredient in all Stretch Marks cream on the market because of its ability to be absorbed deeply into the skin and hydrate it.
How is it made?
Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. A bit over 50% of what is produced with this process is Cocoa Butter. After the Cocoa Butter is extracted, the remaining solids are processed into Cocoa Powder.
What’s in it?
Vitamins K and E, unsaturated oleic and saturated stearic and palmitic acids. 100% PURE COCOA BUTTER
Our Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is widely noted to help prevent and reduce stretch marks. Its high percentage of anti-oxidants and fatty acids makes it the key ingredient in every stretch mark cream on the market. Cocoa Butter is often recommended for alleviating skin conditions such as Eczema and Dermatitis. Cocoa Butter, when applied topically, creates a barrier
between sensitive skin and the environment and helps retain needed moisture. Its deep penetration through numerous layers of skin makes it one of the most effective remedies for dry skin available. Applying Raw Cocoa Butter on light skin burns (from sun or other) creates a soothing, protective and moisturizing effect and relives the itching and burning
sensation that commonly attends burn healing.
Typical shelf life of Cocoa Butter is 2 years from the date of purchase. However, just like any completely organic and preservative-free products, variations can occur depending on storing conditions, temperature.
Keep it in a cool place, either in its original packaging or in a closed glass container of your choice.
Most popular uses: Dry Skin, Stretch Marks, Dermatitis.
Source: North America