Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from the copra of the coconut palm. It has the consistency of fat and is therefore also known as coconut butter. It is a white to slightly yellowish oil, with a pleasant odor when fresh but a rancid odor when old. Fresh coconut oil has a pleasant taste Due to its high levels of saturated fat, the World Health Organization, United States Food and Drug Administration, International College of Nutrition, the United States Department of Health and Human ServicesAmerican Dietetic AssociationAmerican Heart Association, British National Health ServiceBritish Nutrition Foundation and Dietitians of Canada advise against regular consumption of coconut oil.

Uses​:

  •  As a supplement: Take 1-3 tablespoons a day. Can be mixed with your favorite foods such as salads. 

  •  For cooking: Great for cooking as an alternative to other cooking oils or butters. Makes cookies taste heavenly. Maximum recommended temperature of 350F (177C). 

  •  For skin care: Use as an amazing moisturizer, massage oil or as a carrier oil for DIY products. Recipes in Blog section 

  •  For hair care: Use as a replenishing hair treatment to tame dry frizzy hair and restore shine. Use 1-2 tablespoons. Let it sit for a couple of hours, then wash thoroughly. 

 

Cautions:

  1. For external use only.           

  2. Keep it in a cool place.

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

TELL US

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
Get In Touch